The complete list of winners – NBC Connecticut


Originally showed up on E! Online

The doubters have actually talked.

One week after the Golden Globes started the 2024 honors period, the Critics Choice Awards recognized the most effective in 2023 movie and television in a Jan. 14 event held by Chelsea Handler.

Winners consisted of Robert Downey Jr., that won for his sustaining duty in “Oppenheimer,” and Ali Wong, that took home the reward for Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for her duty in “Beef.”

” Barbie,” starring Margot Robbie, America Ferrera and Ryan Gosling, gathered one of the most movie elections with a monstrous 18, winning a number of honors, consisting of Best Comedy.

The Critics Choice Association, which is composed of radio, online, and tv doubters, additionally recognized “Oppenheimer” and “Poor Things” with 13 elections each, with Martin Scorsese’s “Killers of the Flower Moon adhering to close behind with 12.

On the television side, “The Morning Show” led with 6 elections. “Succession” adhered to with 5 Critics Choice Award responds, while programs such as “Abbott Elementary” and “Loki” gained 4 each.

Read on to have a look at the complete listing of candidates:

2024 Award Season: Cast Reunions

The 2024 Critics Choice Awards had some extremely enjoyable red carpeting style. Figure out what celebrities like Billie Eilish, Charles Melton, Dua Lipa, Christina Ricci and even more put on for the celebrity studded occasion!

BEST PICTURE
American Fiction
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
WINNER: Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
Saltburn

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper– Maestro
Leonardo DiCaprio– Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo– Rustin
WINNER: Paul Giamatti– The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy– Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright– American Fiction

BEST ACTRESS
Lily Gladstone– Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Hüller– Anatomy of a Fall
Greta Lee– Past Lives
Carey Mulligan– Maestro
Margot Robbie– Barbie
WINNER: Emma Stone– Poor Things

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr.– Oppenheimer
Sterling K. Brown– American Fiction
Robert De Niro– Killers of the Flower Moon
Ryan Gosling– Barbie
Charles Melton– May December
Mark Ruffalo– Poor Things

Margot Robbie is so satisfied followers are reverberating with America Ferrera’s “Barbie” talk.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Da’Vine Joy Randolph– The Holdovers
Emily Blunt– Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks– The Color Purple
America Ferrera– Barbie
Jodie Foster– Nyad
Julianne Moore– May December

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abby Ryder Fortson– Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Ariana Greenblatt– Barbie
Calah Lane– Wonka
Milo Machado Graner– Anatomy of a Fall
WINNER: Dominic Sessa– The Holdovers
Madeleine Yuna Voyles– The Creator

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
WINNER: Oppenheimer
Air
Barbie
The Color Purple
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper– Maestro
Greta Gerwig– Barbie
Yorgos Lanthimos– Poor Things
WINNER: Christopher Nolan– Oppenheimer
Alexander Payne– The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese– Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach– Barbie
Samy Burch– May December
Alex Convery– Air
Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer– Maestro
David Hemingson– The Holdovers
Celine Song– Past Lives

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Cord Jefferson– American Fiction
Kelly Fremon Craig– Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
Andrew Haigh– All of United States Strangers
Tony McNamara– Poor Things
Christopher Nolan– Oppenheimer
Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese– Killers of the Flower Moon

Tom Holland talked to Access Hollywood’s Scott Evans at the 2024 Critics Choice Awards and he spurted concerning being a star and his numerous duties. He additionally discloses the joke he constantly outlines “Spider-Man” and jokes that “nobody ever before giggles” at it.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Hoyte van Hoytema– Oppenheimer
Matthew Libatique– Maestro
Rodrigo Prieto– Barbie
Rodrigo Prieto– Killers of the Flower Moon
Robbie Ryan– Poor Things
Linus Sandgren– Saltburn

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer– Barbie
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx– Saltburn
Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman– Oppenheimer
Jack Fisk, Adam Willis– Killers of the Flower Moon
James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek– Poor Things
Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran– Asteroid City

BEST EDITING
William Goldenberg– Air
Nick Houy– Barbie
WINNER: Jennifer Lame– Oppenheimer
Yorgos Mavropsaridis– Poor Things
Thelma Schoonmaker– Killers of the Flower Moon
Michelle Tesoro– Maestro

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: Jacqueline Durran– Barbie
Lindy Hemming– Wonka
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck– The Color Purple
Holly Waddington– Poor Things
Jacqueline West– Killers of the Flower Moon
Janty Yates, David Crossman– Napoleon

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
WINNER: Barbie
The Color Purple
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Priscilla

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Creator
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible– Dead Reckoning Part One
WINNER: Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Hi, Jen! Jennifer Aniston verified she’s a “Barbie” woman in mind, slaying an unscripted read of America Ferrera’s viral talk from the smash hit flick.

BEST COMEDY
WINNER: Barbie
American Fiction
Bottoms
The Holdovers
No Hard Feelings
Poor Things

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Nimona
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Wish

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: Anatomy of a Fall
Godzilla Minus One
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Taste of Things
The Zone of Interest

BEST SONG
WINNER: “I’m Just Ken”– Barbie
” Dance the Night”– Barbie
” Peaches”– The Super Mario Bros. Film
” Road to Freedom”– Rustin
” This Wish”– Wish
” What Was I Made For”– Barbie

BEST SCORE
WINNER: Ludwig Göransson– Oppenheimer
Jerskin Fendrix– Poor Things
Michael Giacchino– Society of the Snow
Daniel Pemberton– Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Robbie Robertson– Killers of the Flower Moon
Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt– Barbie

Billie Eilish and Finneas brought their style A-game to the 2024 Critics Choice Awards.

Golden Globes 2024: Celebrity Red Carpet Fashion

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Crown (Netflix)
The Diplomat (Netflix)
The Last people (HBO|Max)
Loki (Disney+) The Morning Show (Apple Television+)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
WINNER: Succession (HBO|Max)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO|Max)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Kieran Culkin– Succession (HBO|Max)
Tom Hiddleston– Loki (Disney+)
Timothy Olyphant– Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Pedro Pascal– The Last people (HBO|Max)
Ramón Rodríguez– Will Trent (ABC)
Jeremy Strong– Succession (HBO|Max)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Aniston– The Morning Show (Apple Television+)
Aunjanue Ellis– Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Bella Ramsey– The Last people (HBO|Max)
Keri Russell– The Diplomat (Netflix)
WINNER: Sarah Snook– Succession (HBO|Max)
Reese Witherspoon– The Morning Show (Apple Television+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Billy Crudup– The Morning Show (Apple Television+)
Khalid Abdalla– The Crown (Netflix)
Ron Cephas Jones– Truth Be Told (Apple Television+)
Matthew MacFadyen– Succession (HBO|Max)
Ke Huy Quan– Loki (Disney+)
Rufus Sewell– The Diplomat (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki– The Crown (Netflix)
Nicole Beharie– The Morning Show (Apple Television+)
Sophia Di Martino– Loki (Disney+)
Celia Rose Gooding– Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Karen Pittman– The Morning Show (Apple Television+)
Christina Ricci– Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO|Max)
WINNER: The Bear (FX)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Poker Face (Peacock)
Reservation Dogs (FX)
Shrinking (Apple Television+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

The “Maestro” celebrity and supervisor responded to Access Hollywood’s Scott Evans providing him with a pendant birthing his favorite group’s logo design at the 2024 Critics Choice Awards red carpeting.

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Jeremy Allen White– The Bear (FX)
Bill Hader– Barry (HBO|Max)
Steve Martin– Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Kayvan Novak– What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Drew Tarver– The Other Two (HBO|Max)
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai– Reservation Dogs (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Ayo Edebiri– The Bear (FX)
Rachel Brosnahan– The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Quinta Brunson– Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Bridget Everett– Somebody Somewhere (HBO|Max)
Devery Jacobs– Reservation Dogs (FX)
Natasha Lyonne– Poker Face (Peacock)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Ebon Moss-Bachrach– The Bear (FX)
Phil Dunster– Ted Lasso (Apple Television+)
Harrison Ford– Shrinking (Apple Television+)
Harvey Guillén– What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
James Marsden– Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Henry Winkler– Barry (HBO|Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Meryl Streep– Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Paulina Alexis– Reservation Dogs (FX)
Alex Borstein– The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Janelle James– Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph– Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Jessica Williams– Shrinking (Apple Television+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
WINNER: Beef (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fargo (FX) Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Lessons in Chemistry (Apple Television+)
Love & Death (HBO|Max)
A Murder at the End of the World (FX)
A Small Light (National Geographic)

The “May December” star talked with Access Hollywood’s Scott Evans in advance of the 2024 Critics Choice Awards and he opened concerning just how he’s made kimchi with his mommy considering that he was a youngster, and just how they currently have an informal kimchi company.

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
Finestkind (Paramount+)
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
No One Will Save You (Hulu)
WINNER: Quiz Lady (Hulu)
Reality (HBO|Max)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Matt Bomer– Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Tom Holland– The Crowded Room (Apple Television+)
David Oyelowo– Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
Tony Shalhoub– Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
Kiefer Sutherland– The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
WINNER: Steven Yeun– Beef (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Ali Wong– Beef (Netflix)
Kaitlyn Dever– No One Will Save You (Hulu)
Carla Gugino– The Fall of your home of Usher (Netflix)
Brie Larson– Lessons in Chemistry (Apple Television+)
Bel Powley– A Small Light (National Geographic)
Sydney Sweeney– Reality (HBO|Max)
Juno Temple– Fargo (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Jonathan Bailey– Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Taylor Kitsch– Painkiller (Netflix)
Jesse Plemons– Love & Death (HBO|Max)
Lewis Pullman– Lessons in Chemistry (Apple Television+)
Liev Schreiber– A Small Light (National Geographic)
Justin Theroux– White House Plumbers (HBO|Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Maria Bello– Beef (Netflix)
Billie Boullet– A Small Light (National Geographic)
Willa Fitzgerald– The Fall of your home of Usher (Netflix)
Aja Naomi King– Lessons in Chemistry (Apple Television+)
Mary McDonnell– The Fall of your home of Usher (Netflix)
Camila Morrone– Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

At the 2024 Critics’ Choice Awards, Access Hollywood’s Scott Evans talked with James Marsden concerning his election for Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for depicting a fictionalized variation of himself in “Jury Duty.”.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
Bargain (Paramount+)
The Glory (Netflix)
The Good Mothers (Hulu)
The Interpreter of Silence (Hulu)
WINNER: Lupin (Netflix)
Moving (Hulu)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Harley Quinn (HBO|Max)
WINNER: Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Young Love (HBO|Max)

BEST TALK SHOW
The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO|Max)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool (Netflix)
Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits (Prime Video)
John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO|Max)
WINNER: John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes– I’m an Entertainer (Netflix)

Juno Temple obtained a welcome shock from an A-list follower at the 2024 Critics Choice Awards!

0 Reviews ( 0 out of 0 )

Leave a Comment